Cyclo-2245 D5 Cyclomethicone Fluid
Chemical Name: Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (Cyclomethicone)
INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane
CAS No: 541-02-6
View product specs:Click Here to View
View MSDS:Click Here to View
View SDS:Click Here to View
Availability: 1-gallon (3.6kg), 5-gallon (17kg) & 55-gallon drums (195kg)
Product Equivalent: Dow Corning® 245 Fluid & GE SF1202, Shinetsu KF 995, Baysilone SF1202
Use: Cyclo-2245 Cyclomethicone is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane that is composed of Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (CAS#541-02-6). The product is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non-greasy and non-stinging.
Due to their volatility (varying rates of evaporation), low surface tensions (high Spreadability), and non-greasy feel, Cyclomethicones are used as base fluids, carrying agents and wetting agents in a wide range of personal care products. Cosmetic applications include: room sprays, body sprays, antiperspirants, skin creams, skin lotions, suntan lotions, bath oils, hair care products etc. see also Cosmetic Grade Silicones
Cyclomethicone Fluids are exempt from Federal VOC regulations (including CARB and OTC) and will not contribute to ozone-depletion and global warming. They are being widely accepted as replacements for non-VOC complaint petroleum-bases solvents as both carrying agents as well as for cleaning solvents. Cyclo-2245 is especially effective for applications where low to medium solvency power is desireable. As carrying agents, Cyclo-2244 and Cyclo-2245 have comparable evaporation rates to naptha solvents, odorless mineral spirits (OMS) as well as some of the isoparaffinic solvents. They are compatible with most substates, including metals and plastics.
In addition, D5 Cyclomethicone is being used as a Federal VOC Exempt cleaning agent in dry cleaning applications. It serves to act as a carrying agent for the detergent and will not degrade the fabric or colors of the linens and clothing like other stronger solvents.
Unlike D4 Cyclomethicone (Cyclo-2244), Cyclo-2245 (D5) has a much higher pour point and does not present the freezing concerns that D4 presents.
|Specific gravity @25°C||0.954|
|Viscosity at 25°C||4.0|
|Flash point-closed cup||77°C / 170.6ºF|
|Boiling point @ 760mmHg||210°C|
|Vapor pressure||1.0mmHg (20ºC)|
|Evaporation rate (buty acetate=1)||<1|
|Heat of vaporization @25°C||157|
|Cyclotetrasiloxane (D4) content||<1.0%|
- Clear, colorless, odorless fluid
- Cosmetic grade…excellent for base fluids in cosmetic formulations
- Volatile carrier (100% evaporation at room temperature)..leaves no residue
- Low heat of vaporization…non-stinging and will not cool the skin when it evaporates
- Excellent lubricity before evaporation
- Low surface tension fluids (high spreadability)
- Exempt from federal VOC regulations (inlcuding CARB)…replacement for petroleum based solvents that are not VOC Compliant
- VOC Exempt Solvent for low solvency applications
- Miscible with virtually all polydimethylsiloxane fluids and most petroleum based fluids
- Soluble in most anhydrous alcohols, waxes, oils (except castor), hydrocarbon oils, esters and silicone fluid.
- Insoluble in water