Cyclo-2244 D4 Cyclomethicone Fluid
Chemical Name: Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane
INCI Name: Cyclotetrasiloxane
CAS No: 556-67-2
View product specs:Click Here to View
View MSDS:Click Here to View
View SDS:Click Here to View
Availability: 1-gallon (3.5kg), 5-gallon (17kg) & 55-gallon drums (195kg)
Product Equivalent: Dow Corning® 244 Fluid & GE SF1173
Use: Cyclo-2244 D4 Cyclomethicone is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane that is composed mainly of octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (CAS#556-67-2). The product is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non-greasy and non-stinging.
Due to their volatility (varying rates of evaporation), low surface tensions (high spreadability), and non-greasy feel, Cyclomethicones are used as base fluids, carrying agents and wetting agents in a wide range of personal care products. Cosmetic applications include: room sprays, body sprays, antiperspirants, skin creams, skin lotions, suntan lotions, bath oils, hair care products etc. see also Cosmetic Grade Silicones
Cyclomethicone Fluids are exempt from Federal VOC regulations, including California VOC Regulations (CARB) and OTC. They do not contribute to ozone-depletion and global warming, and are being widely accepted as replacements for Non-VOC compliant petroleum-based solvents. As carrying agents, Cyclo-2244 and Cyclo-2245 have comparable evaporation rates to naptha solvents, odorless mineral spirits (OMS) as well as some of the isoparaffinic solvents. They are compatible with most substates, including metals and plastics.
|Appearance||Clear, colorless, odorless fluid|
|Specific gravity @25°C||0.95|
|Viscosity at 25 at 25°C||2.5cSt|
|Heat of Vaporization @ 65°C||40|
|Flash point-closed cup||57.22°C|
|Freeze point *||17°C|
|Boiling point @ 760mmHg||172°C|
|Cyclotetrasiloxane (D4) content||>90%|
* With a pour point of only 17°C / 62°F, D4 cyclomethicones will freeze. When the temperature raises, Cyclo-2244 will return to their fluid state with no loss of properties. For applications below 17°C, we recommend Cyclo-2245 (D5).
- Clear, colorless, odorless fluid
- Cosmetic grade…excellent for base fluids in cosmetic formulations
- Volatile carrier (100% evaporation at room temperature)..leaves no residue
- Low heat of vaporization..non-stinging and will not cool the skin when it evaporates
- Excellent lubricity before evaporation
- Low surface tension fluids (high spreadability)
- Easy Rubout
- Exempt from Federal VOC regulations (including CARB and OTC)…excellent replacement for petroleum based solvents that are not VOC Compliant
- Miscible with virtually all polydimethylsiloxane fluids and most petroleum based fluids
- Soluble in most anhydrous alcohols, waxes, oils (except castor), hydrocarbon oils, esters and silicone fluid.
- Insoluble in water